CONTACT US TO BOOK A FREE FIRST CONSULTATION

Family Visas – Immigration Lawyers and Agents Parramatta Blacktown Sydney

Our migration team, based in Parramatta, Blacktown and Sydney, consists of lawyers nominated for Immigration Lawyer of the Year and the Human Rights Medal. We take pride in being able to assist families to move to, or remain in Australia.

Family migration accommodates individuals who want to join their Australian family members in Australia. They include

  • Children
  • Parents
  • Other family members

Partner Migration is dealt with on a separate page.

In all cases the visa applicant must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Eligible sponsors for family migration are:

  • Australian citizens or permanent residents
  • At least 18 years of age

Who are a parent, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew of one of the applicants, or in Skilled Regional Migration, eligible sponsors may also be the grandparent or first cousin of one of the applicants. 

It is also a requirement that the relative be a resident in Australia.

Below are the different types of family visas and the requirements to obtain a family visa:

Category

Applicant’s Eligibility

Key Requirements Summary

Child

(subclasses 101, 102, 117, 445, 802, 837)

Natural child, legally adopted child, stepchild, or orphaned child relative of an eligible sponsor.

 

The applicant must meet health and character requirements. There are additional requirements for adopted children.

 

Parent

(subclasses 103, 143, 173, 804, 864, 884)

Parent of an eligible sponsor.

The applicant’s child must be settled in Australia and be the sponsor.

The applicant must meet the balance of family test.
The applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Orphan Relative

(subclasses 117, 837)

Brother, sister, niece, nephew, grandchild, aunt, uncle, step-brother, step-sister, step-niece, step-nephew, step- grandchild, step-aunt or step-uncle of an eligible sponsor.

The Applicant is under 18, single and cannot be cared for by their parents because they are both:– Dead,OR
– Permanentlyincapacitated,OR

– Their whereabouts are not known

The grant of the visa would be in the best interests of the applicant and the sponsor must meet character requirements.

The applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Aged Dependant Relatives

(subclasses 114, 838)

Brother, sister, niece, nephew, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, step-niece, step-nephew, step-grandchild, step- grandparent, step-aunt or step-uncle of an eligible sponsor.

The applicant has never married, or is widowed, divorced or formally separated from their spouse;
The applicant is dependent on the eligible sponsor and has been for at least 3 years;

The applicant is old enough to be granted an Age Pension in Australia.? The applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Remaining relatives

(subclasses 115, 835)

Parent, brother, sister, step-parent, step- brother, step-sister of an eligible sponsor.

The applicant has no parent, brother, sister, step-parent, step- brother, step-sister or non-dependent child who is not resident in Australia and, if the applicant has a spouse, the applicant’s spouse has no parent, brother, sister, step-parent, step-brother, step-sister or child over 18 who is not resident in Australia.

The applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Carers to an Australian Relative

(subclasses 116, 836)

Spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, aunt, uncle, grandparent, grandchild, step-parent, step- brother, step-sister, step- child, step-aunt, step- uncle, step-grandparent, step-grandchild of an eligible sponsor.

 The eligible sponsor must have a certified medical condition.
The eligible sponsor cannot reasonably obtain assistance for their condition from any other relative or from a welfare agency, hospital, nursing or community service.

 

The applicant is willing to provide the substantial and continuing care required by the eligible sponsor

The applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Why choose AC Law Group?

We understand that the immigration process can be complex and the stresses associated with having family relationships scrutinised by the government. In light of the private and intimate nature of these applications, we provide accurate advice and carry as much of the burden as possible to reduce the impact on people whom are anxious for the process to move quickly so that they can move forward together both physically and emotionally.

Our solicitors include those who have previously established themselves as successful migration agents. We can assist you in determining your eligibility and preparing your application, including assisting you to prepare any statements and obtain any evidence required by the Immigration Department in support of your application.

Free Confidential Consultation

Our Lawyers Have Appeared On

Scroll Up